Washington| Change
[…] 1. The present system lacks objective criteria for paroling and, thus, is subject to allegations of arbitrary and capricious release and, therefore, potential abuses. It is the intent

      of this act to establish an objective means for determining and establishing parole dates for inmates.


    2. Objective parole criteria will be designated to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's present criminal offense and his past criminal record. In considering the risk of recidivism, practice has shown that the best predictor is prior record.

      Section 947.165(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: The commission shall develop and imple-

      ment objective parole guidelines which shall be the criteria upon which parole decisions are made. . . . The objec- tive parole guidelines shall be devel- oped according to an acceptable research method and shall be based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome.


      Considering multiple convictions as aggravating factors serves these legislative mandates whether consecutive or concurrent sentences were imposed judicially.


  7. A party who challenges the validity of an agency's rules has the burden of proof. Agrico Chemical Company v.