Washington| Change
[…] Consistent with the requirements of Ayala, the Respondent was allowed an opportunity to "assert his innocence of the underlying criminal charges by explaining the reasons and circumstances surrounding his plea of nolo contendere...." The Respondent took advantage of that opportunity and, as evidenced by the foregoing findings of fact, was successful in convincing the Hearing Officer that he was not guilty of the underlying criminal charges. Such being the case, under the holding in Ayala, the Respondent cannot be subjected to disciplinary action under either Section 626.611(14) or Section 626.621(8), Florida Statutes.


  11. The remaining allegation is that the Respondent violated Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, by reason of a "Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." The greater weight of the evidence is to the effect that the Respondent did not engage in the criminal conduct described in the Amended Administrative Complaint.