Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).

  15. The Petitioner has the burden of establishing entitlement to the licensure sought in this proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence. See Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1966); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2007).

  16. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2007), sets forth the grounds under which the Respondent is required to deny the Petitioner's application and provides in relevant part as follows:

    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.


      * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  17. The Respondent has classified grand theft as a crime of moral turpitude through Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B- 211.042(21)(s).