STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Astral Liquors v. State Department of Business Regulation, 432 So.2d 93 (3 DCA Fla. 1982), affirmed, 463 So.2d 1130 (Fla. 1985). The Petitioners have failed to sustain their burden in this regard.
The process of issuing new quota liquor licenses is accomplished through a two-step process. The first step of this process is the filing of a preliminary application for inclusion in the drawing. The drawing is held and those selected are then required to submit an application for an alcoholic beverage license in accordance with Section 561.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes and Rule 7A-2.017(6), Florida Administrative Code. This is the second step of the application process.
Section 561.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:
Subject to this selection process, an appli- cant shall, after a drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an application on forms provided by the division and if such applicant is found qualified as provided by the Beverage Law, a license shall be granted. However, the license shall not be issued until and unless the applicant establishes to the satisfaction of the director that the premises to be licensed qualify under the Beverage Law. The applicant shall file an application for the premises on forms provided by the division within 45 days after
the license has been granted, and the division shall investigate the premises as provided in
s. 561.18. Failure to file an application for the premises within the time provided or failure of the applicant to maintain qualifi- cation during the period of time after the grant and before issuance shall cause the grant of the license to become void, the application shall be denied, and the next applicant with priority shall be considered for issuance of the license. (e.s.)