Ohio| Change
[…] Where policy is relied upon, the policy must be clearly enunciated and supported at the formal hearing. That burden has not been met here and therefore it cannot be concluded that such a policy is employed by the Division.


    30. Rule 7A-3.08, Florida Administrative Coda, provides in pertinent part:


      1. A vendor must have a different license

        for each place of business operated.

      2. All licenses . . . must be for a permanent location at which the business is to be operated . . .


    31. Section 561.18, Florida Statues (1983), provides:


      After the application has been filed with the local district office supervisor, the dis- trict supervisor shall cause the application to be fully investigated, both as to qualifi- cations of the applicants and a manager or person to be in charge and the premises and location to be sought to be licensed, except that, in the event of any licenses issued pursuant to s. 561.19(2), the division shall cause only those applications selected by public drawing in the order selected to be fully investigated.


    32. When Donna Sawyer filed a preliminary application to participate in the state lottery for a liquor license on January 20, 1984, she was given notice, by that form, that she would be required to prove her right of occupancy to the subject premises where the license would be operated.