Washington| Change
[…] 1. Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 21 years of age....

      (2) * * *

      (3) The division may suspend or revoke

      the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:

      (a) Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.... (emphasis added)


  15. Section 562.12(1), Florida Statutes 1989, states that:


    It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages without a license, and it is unlawful for any licensee to sell alcoholic beverages except as permitted by his license, or to sell such beverages in any manner except that permitted by his license, and any licensee or other person who keeps or possesses alcoholic beverages not permitted to be sold by his license, or not permitted to be sold without a license, with intent to sell or dispose of same unlawfully, or who keeps and maintains a place where alcoholic beverages are sold unlawfully, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083. (emphasis added)


  16. Rule 7A-1.013, Florida Administrative Code establishes that a 1 APS retail license authorizes the licensee to sell packaged beer only. Sale of beer for consumption on the licensed premises is not permitted under a 1 APS retail license.


  17. Section 849.14, Florida Statutes 1989, states that:


    Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of man or beast, or whoever receives in any manner whatsoever any money or other thing of value staked, bet or wagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depository of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result, or whoever aids, or assists, or abets in any manner in any of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082 or s. 775.083.


  18. With regard to the provisions of Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes, it is not disputed that the Petitioner meets the age requirements, and the record as a whole supports a conclusion that the Petitioner is a person of good moral character.