Washington| Change
[…] 12. In January 1990, Petitioner was issued a temporary beverage license for Tony Cafeteria, with which he operated until his license application was disapproved by Respondent. During the three-month period he operated with the temporary license he was not cited for violation of the beverage law.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 21 years of age....

      (2) * * *

      (3) The division may suspend or revoke

      the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:

      (a) Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.... (emphasis added)


  15. Section 562.12(1), Florida Statutes 1989, states that: