Washington| Change
[…] fee. Likewise, the requirements for renewal of a lien with the Division are equally sparse: that the lienholder pay a $10 renewal fee and file the renewal within six months prior to the expiration of the prior recordation. Nowhere in section 561.65 does the Legislature provide any other basis for DABT to refuse to record a lien. To accept DABT’s argument that it has discretion to reject a properly submitted request for renewal is to inject into section 561.65 language that the Legislature did not include.

  59. The rule adopted by DABT to implement section 561.65 is rule 61A-5.0012. It provides in pertinent part:

    1. To file a lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security license, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division. An application must be filed on DBPR ABT-6022, APPLICATION FOR MORTGAGEE’S INTEREST IN SPIRITUOUS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSE, effective July 2013, adopted and incorporated herein by reference. This form may be used to file one of the following:

      1. New Lien;

      2. Lien Assignment/Assumption;

      3. Lien Renewal/Extension;

    This form is available upon request from the Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco at 1940 N. Monroe Street, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1021, the Division’s district office serving your area of interest whose contact information is provided at http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/abt/fo


    rms/documents/abtdistrictOfficeInformation. doc, or at http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.as p?No+Ref-03330. Application must be complete and requirements furnished in accordance with the list of license application requirements.


  60. Nothing in this rule or the form adopted as referenced in the rule contemplate any basis for rejection of a lien or renewal/extension of a lien, other than those required by section 561.65, i.e., failing to file the lien in a timely manner or failing to provide the names of the parties and the terms of the obligation along with the filing fee. Moreover, DABT has not asserted that there is any deficiency with respect to the information Rebco provided.

  61. In Escambia County v.