Washington| Change
[…] Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co.,

    670 So. 2d 932, 933-34 (Fla. 1996); Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C.


    Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1996).


  48. DABT has regulatory and enforcement authority over the sale of alcoholic beverages and entities licensed for that purpose, including the perfection of liens or security interests against spirituous alcoholic beverage licenses, and the


    assignment, assumption, renewal, extension, and satisfaction of said liens. § 561.65, Fla. Stat.

  49. The resolution of this case is governed by the interpretation of section 561.65, which provides as follows:

    561.65 Mortgagee’s interest in license.—

    1. Any person holding a bona fide mortgage or lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license in this state shall have the right to enforcement of a lien against that license within 180 days after any order of revocation or suspension by an administrative officer or department of the government for a cause or causes of which the lienholder did not have knowledge or in which he or she did not participate. The division is required to notify any lienholder properly filing pursuant to subsection (4) of a pending revocation or suspension. No revoked quota beverage license encumbered by a lien or security interest perfected in accordance with this section shall be issued in accordance with s. 561.19(2) until the 180-day period has elapsed or until such enforcement proceeding is final. Liens or security interests in spirituous alcoholic beverage licenses existing prior to July 1, 1981, shall not be affected by the provisions of this section.

    2. The purchaser at a foreclosure sale shall have the right to operate under such license, if otherwise lawfully qualified and authorized by the division to do so, or to have a reasonable time within which to transfer the license to some person qualified under the laws of this state to operate under such license. If the purchaser is a distributor licensed under the Beverage Law, the license becomes inoperative immediately and remains in such status until transferred, in accordance with the Beverage Law, to a person qualified to


      operate under such license; however, the distributor shall transfer such license within 245 days after the date of purchase.