Washington| Change
[…] Thus, consideration of any defenses to the enforcement proceeding are within the purview of the circuit court, should enforcement proceedings be instituted, and are not an issue to be decided in this proceeding.

  52. The crux of this case is that DABT failed to notify Rebco before placing the License in the quota drawing. It appears, from the evidence presented, that the agency mistakenly relied on the publication of revocation proceedings to start the clock running for placement of the License in the quota drawing. However, section 561.65(3) expressly directs that the 180-day


    period begins to run “from the date of the mailing of the copy of the order of revocation or suspension.” In this case, because DABT did not notify Rebco of the revocation, that period never began to run.

  53. In its Proposed Recommended Order, Respondent points out that an agency’s interpretation of the statute it is charged with enforcing is entitled to great deference, citing Verizon