Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Respondent objected to the admission of Exhibit 3 into evidence on the ground the document had not been properly authenticated. Exhibit 3 carried the signature of the Executive Director of the Board who described himself as the custodian of the record, and this document was a true and correct copy of the Board records described. The Board seal was attached. Additionally the signature and seal of a Notary Public was attached attesting that the statement of the Executive Director was sworn to and subscribed before the Notary Public.


  11. Section 90.902, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:


    Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:

    1. A document bearing:

      1. A seal purporting to be that of the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory,

        or insular possession thereof. . .; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; and

      2. A signature of the custodian of the document attesting to the authen- ticity of the seal.


  12. Exhibit 3 contains the seal of the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners of Georgia and the signature of the custodian of the records and Executive Director of the Board attesting to the authenticity of the seal. This satisfies the requirements of Section 90.902, Florida Statutes, above quoted. Additionally, there is attestation by a Notary Public that the signer of the attestation swore to its accuracy.