Washington| Change
[…] Howard did notify the Board by letter. Dr. Howard provided the Board's counsel a copy of the letter sent to the Board prior to the hearing. At hearing, Dr. Howard produced letters to the North Carolina Board, Savannah Regional Youth Development Center, and Georgia Academy of Family Physicians of the suspension of his license in early June 1993. The records custodian testified that Dr. Howard's records do not contain the letter; however, that does not prove that Dr. Howard did not mail the letter introduced at hearing to the Board.


  34. The Board also charges Dr. Howard with violation of Section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    1. having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivision. The licensing authority's acceptance of a . . . consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician's license, shall be construed as action against the physician's license.

  35. The range of penalties for violation of Section 458.331(1)(b), supra, is as follows: