Washington| Change
[…] Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  23. Furthermore, the disciplinary action taken may be based only upon the offenses specifically alleged in the administrative complaint. See Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So.2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So.2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).


  24. In addition, the administrative complaint must have been issued in accordance with the probable cause requirements prescribed by statute and rule. See Kibler v. Department of Regulation, 418 So.2d 1081 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).


  25. Section 455.225, Florida Statutes, requires that "[t]he determination as to whether probable cause exists shall be made by a majority vote of a probable cause panel of the board" and that the panel "shall be composed of board members, but not more than one of the panel members shall be a lay member."

  26. Rule 21M-18.006, Florida Administrative Code, reiterates the "majority vote" requirement of Section 455.225, Florida Statutes.