Washington| Change
[…] 32. In view of the foregoing, the instant Amended Administrative Complaint should not be dismissed on the ground that the probable cause panel in the instant case did not base its finding of probable cause upon an adequate consideration of evidence. See Kibler v. Department of Professional Regulation, 418 So.2d at 1084.


  33. The instant Amended Administrative Complaint charges that disciplinary action should be taken against Respondent because, during F.E.'s visit to his office on December 14, 1989, he engaged in conduct that violated Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, and thus Section 458.331(1)(x), Florida Statutes, as well, in addition to Section 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes.

  34. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  35. Section 458.331(1)(j) and (x), Florida Statutes, provide as follows:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *