Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S.


  11. The DOT has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs pursuant to Chapter 479, F.S.


    Section 479.07, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:


    (7) A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at such site.


    Section 479.08, F.S. provides:


    479.08 Denial or revocation of permit.--The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false

    or misleading information or that *the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter,* unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter.

    Any person aggrieved by any action df the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120.

    (emphasis added between *)

  12. In the absence of competent evidence that there is still a lease in effect or other evidence of the owner's permission, P0A is in violation of Section 479.07(7), F.S. and its permits are no longer valid.


RECOMMENDATION