Washington| Change
[…] (Petitioner's Exhibit #1) In the absence of evidence to the contrary, Ms. Lavelle's testimony and the July 7th letter establish that POA does not have the owner's permission to maintain a sign at the subject site.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S.


  11. The DOT has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs pursuant to Chapter 479, F.S.


    Section 479.07, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:


    (7) A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at such site.


    Section 479.08, F.S. provides:


    479.08 Denial or revocation of permit.--The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false