Washington| Change
[…] The DOT, as the party asserting the affirmative of the issue of the propriety of the fine assessed in this matter, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence, facts sufficient to support the fine's imposition. See, Department of Transportation v. Norman B. Jones, DOAH Case No. 90-3247, Recommended Order entered September 24, 1990, adopted by Final Order entered February 4, 1991.


  11. The Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board is created pursuant to Section 316.545(7), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:


    (7) There is created within the Department of Transportation the Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board, consisting of three permanent members who shall be the secretary of the Department of Transportation, the executive director of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, and the Commissioner of Agriculture, or their authorized representatives, which may review any penalty imposed upon any vehicle or person under the provisions of this chapter relating to weights imposed on the highways by the axles and wheels of motor vehicles, to special fuel and motor fuel tax compliance, or to violations of safety regulations.


  12. Section 316.545(8), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commercial Vehicle Review Board to modify, cancel, revoke or sustain any penalty for which review is sought. In the event that the penalty is sustained and subsequently challenged in a Chapter 120 hearing, authority for final agency action adopting or rejecting recommendations of the hearing officer rests with DOT. See, final order issued in Jones, supra.