Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles does not mail renewal notices to owners of vehicles with apportioned tags. Respondent did not become aware of this variation in the Department's notification policy until after his vehicle was inspected and he had paid the penalty.


  6. Respondent had the vehicle registration renewed within ten days after the instant fine was levied.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    In those cases when the commercial vehicle

    . . . is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds . . .


    In this case, the Respondent concedes that he operated a commercial vehicle over the highways of this state with an expired registration, that the Department

    assessed a fine against Respondent in the amount of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeded 35,000 pounds, and that the fine assessed against and paid by Respondents was in the amount of $2,059.00.


  9. Section 316.545(8), Florida Statutes, provides that any person aggrieved by the imposition of a civil penalty pursuant to Section 316.545 may apply to the Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board and that Board may modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty. Respondent Smith contends that the penalty assessed against him should be modified because he detrimentally relied upon the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to send him a renewal notice in the mail. It was not until after he was assessed the penalty in this cause that he became aware that the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles does not send renewal notices on apportioned tags.


  10. While Respondent's argument clearly demonstrates that his failure to have a valid vehicle registration was unintentional, Section 316.545 does not require intent. Pursuant to Section 320.02(1), Florida Statutes, the vehicle owner or person in charge of the vehicle is responsible for the registration of the vehicle. This legal duty cannot be shifted to another person or agency.