STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the
Department must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.
Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Section 316.003(70), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(70) STRAIGHT TRUCK. -- Any truck on which the cargo unit and the motive power unit are located on the same frame so as to form a single, rigid unit.
Section 316.515(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Straight trucks. -- No straight truck may exceed a length of 40 feet in extreme overall dimension, exclusive of safety and energy conservation devices approved by the department for use on vehicles using public roads.