STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the
Department must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.
Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Section 316.003(70), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(70) STRAIGHT TRUCK. -- Any truck on which the cargo unit and the motive power unit are located on the same frame so as to form a single, rigid unit.
Section 316.515(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Straight trucks. -- No straight truck may exceed a length of 40 feet in extreme overall dimension, exclusive of safety and energy conservation devices approved by the department for use on vehicles using public roads. A straight truck may tow no more than one trailer, and such trailer may not exceed a length of 28 feet. However, such trailer limitation does not apply if the overall length of such truck-trailer combination is 65 feet or less, including the load thereon. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a truck-trailer combination engaged in the transportation of boats shall not exceed the length limitations of this paragraph exclusive of the load; however, the load may extend up to an additional 6 feet beyond the rear of the trailer.
The Department has met its burden to show that Petitioner's vehicle was a straight truck as defined in Section 316.003(70), Florida Statutes, and as such was in violation of Section 316.315(3)(a), Florida Statutes.