Washington| Change
[…] Respondent also contends that he relied upon the advice of his attorney in responding to the question. Although Respondent and his attorney discussed having the conviction expunged, Respondent did not pursue expungement because of the costs involved.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Petitioner has the authority to prosecute this matter pursuant to Section 20.30, Florida Statutes, and Chapters 455 and 484, Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 484.013, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) It is unlawful for any person:

    (a) To make a false or fraudulent statement, either for himself or for another person, in

    any application, affidavit, or statement presented to the board or in any proceeding before the board.

    * * *

    (4) Any person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  13. Section 484.014, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    484.014 Disciplinary actions.

    1. The following acts relating to the practice of opticianry shall be grounds for ... disciplinary action against an

      optician as set forth in this section ... :