STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As required by the Department's September 7, 1990 order and Rule 17-103.150, Florida Administrative Code, the Leon County News meets each of these criteria in Leon County, which is "the county where the activity is to take place." The Leon County News is therefore "a newspaper of general circulation" in the area affected under the criteria established by Section 50.011, Florida Statues.
Section 50.031, Florida Statutes, is also referenced in the Department's September 7, 1990 order and the above-cited rule related to publication of notice. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No notice or publication required to be published in a newspaper ... pertaining to any affairs of the state, or any county, municipality or other political subdivision thereof, shall be deemed to have been published in accordance with the statutes providing for such publication, unless the same shall have been published for the prescribed period of time required for such publication, in a newspaper which at the time of such publication shall have been in existence for 1 year and shall have been entered as second-class mail matter at a post office in the county where published, or in a newspaper which is a direct successor of a
newspaper which together have been so published.
Section 50.031, Florida Statutes, thus adds these criteria to those contained in Section 50.011, Florida Statutes, for newspapers which may publish official notices:
The notice must be published for the prescribed period of time;
The newspaper must have been in existence for at least one year at the time of publi- cation; and
The newspaper must have been entered as second-class mail matter at a post office in the county where published.