Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner's complaints regarding these criteria could and should have been voiced within 72 hours after receipt of the RFPs.


    28. In contrast, the Petitioner's complaints regarding the other criteria involve the manner in which the criteria were evaluated and scored. The Petitioner could not have, and should not be expected to have, voiced them earlier than it did. The Petitioner's complaints about these other criteria were not waived.


      1. Decentralization of DOT Functions.


    29. Section 20.23(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides in pertinent part:


      The operations of the department shall be organized into seven districts, each headed by a district secretary. The district secretaries shall report to the Assistant Secretary for District Operations. In

      order to provide for efficent operation and to expedite the decisionmaking process, the department shall provide for maximum decentralization to the districts, where appropriate. (Emphasis added.)


      As reflected in the Findings of Fact, in accordance with Section 20.23(4)(a), the DOT's central office in Tallahassee has given the districts broad discretion in the formulation of requests for proposals and the evaluation of responses.