Ohio| Change
[…] A petition challenging the valuation of property must be filed before the 25th day following the mailing of the TRIM notice. Petitions involving other issues must be filed on or before the 30th day following the mailing of the TRIM notice. Because of these deadlines, a value adjustment board typically knows by the end of September the maximum number of petitions that will have to be resolved for that annual cycle. Pursuant to Section 194.015, Florida Statutes, a value adjustment board consists of three members of the governing body of the county and two members of the school board. Section 194.011, Florida Statutes, provides certain procedures to be followed in the event a taxpayer challenges an assessment. Section 194.011(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (2) Any taxpayer who objects to the assessment placed on any property taxable to him or her may request the property appraiser to informally confer with the taxpayer. Upon receiving the request, the property appraiser, or a member of his or her staff, shall confer with the taxpayer regarding the correctness of the assessment. At this informal conference, the taxpayer shall present those facts considered by the taxpayer to be supportive of the taxpayer's claim for a change in the assessment of the property appraiser. The property appraiser or his or her representative at this conference shall present those facts considered by the property appraiser to be supportive of the correctness of the assessment. However, nothing herein shall be construed to be a prerequisite to administrative or judicial review of property assessments. If the dispute is not resolved, the taxpayer may file a petition with and have a hearing before the county's value adjustment board. The full value adjustment board can hear and decide a petition, or it can appoint a special master to hear the petition.