Ohio| Change
[…] FIC appeared on behalf of its members at the workshops and public hearing held on the Proposed Rules. A large number of FIC's members are substantially affected by the Proposed Rules because the Proposed Rules regulate the process by which insurance rates are approved in Florida and such members will be required to comply with these proposed rules. Clearly FIC has standing to challenge these proposed rules. The Commission was created within the Department of Financial Services pursuant to Section 20.121, Florida Statutes. However, the Commission is not “subject to control, supervision or direction by the Department of Financial Services in any manner.” § 20.121(3), Fla. Stat. The Commission is composed of the Governor and Cabinet, who collectively serve as the agency head of the Commission. Action by the Commission can only be taken by majority vote “consisting of at least three affirmative votes.” Id. OIR is a structural unit of the Commission. Section 20.121(3), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part, as follows: Structure.--The major structural unit of the commission is the office. Each office shall be headed by a director. The following offices are established: 1. The Office of Insurance Regulation, which shall be responsible for all activities concerning insurers and other risk-bearing entities . . . * * * Organization.--The commission shall establish by rule any additional organizational structure of the offices. It is the intent of the legislature to provide the commission with the flexibility to organize the offices in any manner they determine appropriate to promote both efficiency and accountability. Powers.--Commission members shall serve as the agency head for purposes of rulemaking . . . by the commission and all subunits of the commission. . . . (emphasis supplied) Clearly, under the Commission’s and OIR’s organizational structure, only the Commission may promulgate rules for both itself and OIR. The Commission also has control of internal management of OIR and the relationship between OIR and the Commission.