Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the


    mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

    Case No. 11-3007


  53. Count One of the Amended Administrative Complaint in Case No. 11-3007 charges Respondent with violating section 475.624(15), which states in pertinent part:


    475.624 Discipline.--The board may deny an application for registration or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed

    $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:


    * * *


    (15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.


  54. The Department proved this violation by clear and convincing evidence. The Department equates the failure to remain impartial with the failure to exercise due diligence. However, the expert testimony presented did not make that


    connection, and no opinion was elicited from Mr. Adnot as to whether Respondent failed to exercise due diligence. However, Respondent's work papers provide no support for the condition adjustments or descriptions made in the second report for comparable sales 1, 2, 4, and 5, as alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint. This type of adjustment is clearly required to be supported by work papers. Therefore, Respondent is guilty of Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  55. Count Two of the Amended Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating section 475.624(2), which makes it a violation where a licensee,

    (2) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest conduct, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a contract, whether written, oral, express, or implied, in an appraisal assignment; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct