STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] testimony must be precise and explicit; and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting, with approval, from Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Section 475.624(14), Florida Statutes, provides that an appraiser may be disciplined for violating any provision of the USPAP.
Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, pertains to the retention of records and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall retain, for at least 5 years, original or true copies of any contracts engaging the appraiser's services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports.
The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. . . .
Section 475.624(6), Florida Statutes, provides that an appraiser may be disciplined for violating any applicable statute.