Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (1989). But the Respondent's actions in preparing a false declaration page violated Sections 626.621(2) and (6), and 626.9541(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (1989). Although the Department did not prove that the Respondent prepared the "declaration page" in order to defraud or mislead his customer, the Respondent knew that his conduct would enable the customer to misrepresent to the auto vehicle registration agency that the document was an actual policy declaration page (whether or not the customer intended to, or did, use the document for that purpose.)


  23. Section 626.681(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides in pertinent part:


Except as to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or permit issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, impose upon the licensee or permittee an administrative penalty in the amount of $500 or, if the department has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee or permittee,

$2,500.


RECOMMENDATION