STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is considerable evidence of mortgage activity affecting all of Cambridge Park, and Respondents have failed to show that the sales proceeds from the five lots were sufficient to obtain releases or satisfactions.
Based on the foregoing, it is concluded that each Respondent committed 20 violations of Section 498.023(1) in the sale of Lots 38, 40, 41-42, 44, 47-48, 50-52, 57-59, and 61, Block A and Lots 30, 34, 43-44, 51, and 54, Block B; 20 violations of Section 498.023(2) in the sale of the same lots, and two violations of Section 498.051(1)(b) in the sale of Lot 61, Block A and Lot 30, Block B.
Section 498.051(1) provides the" Petitioner may impose a cease and desist order and "take such affirmative action as will carry out the purpose of this chapter" for any violation of Chapter 498, including false, deceptive, or misleading promotional or sales methods.