Washington| Change
[…] As a result of the facility's failure to meet the staffing standards which require training in infection control procedures, the Villa Cabana is guilty of the violation charged in Paragraph 2(a) of the Administrative Complaint dated December 21, 1990. This violation is categorized as a Class III violation under Section 400.419(3)(c), Florida Statutes, as it is an occurrence related to the Personal care of residents and potentially threatens their physical health.


  18. The penalties for a Class III violation are set forth in Section 400.419(3)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows, in pertinent part:


    A Class III violation is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not exceeding $500 for each violation. A

    citation for a Class III violation shall specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a Class III violation is corrected within the time Specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.


  19. In this case, the Department contends that the Villa Cabana failed to comply with the staffing standards set forth in Rule 10A-5.019(5)(h), during both the July 31, 1989 and July 18, 1990 licensure renewals surveys. If the offense had occurred during both surveys, the Villa Cabana would be subject to a civil penalty.


  20. A review of the facts surrounding the July 31, 1989 survey reveals that the only person employed by the facility who would have come into contact with potentially infectious materials during this time period was Floretta Young. She received training in infection control procedures when she was studying to be a registered nurse. She has held a valid nursing license in accordance with Florida law since 1980. As a result, it is clear that the appropriate staff had received the necessary training prior to the July 31, 1989 survey. Once the Department received documentation showing Ms. Young was a registered nurse, the alleged training deficiency regarding infection control was shown to be an inappropriate citation. In reality, the violation during the July 18, 1990 survey was the first violation of the training requirements for infection control.


  21. Based upon the foregoing, no civil penalty may be imposed upon this facility for the violation of Rule 10A- 5.019(5)(h), Florida Administrative Code, which was observed during the survey conducted on July 18, 1990. The violation was not a repeated offense.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED: