Ohio| Change
[…] 47. Item no. 7 speaks in terms of a violation of Section 509.215(4), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), related to single station smoke detectors being installed and maintained and the idea that the factual concession by the Nelsons is to the affect that these detectors were not found in apartments 2, 4 and 5 and the second floor hallway and were not in working order. The Nelsons have violated that provision and are subject to a fine for such violation.


  48. Item no. 8 refers to a violation of Section 509.215(8), Florida Statutes, (1990 Supp.), which states:


    Specialized smoke detectors for the deaf and hearing-impaired shall be available upon request by guests in public lodging establishments at a rate of at least one such smoke detector per 50 dwelling units or portions thereof, not to exceed five such smoke detectors per public lodging facility.


  49. Further reference is made to a violation of Rule 7C-1.004(2)(f), Florida Administrative Code, which states:


    Specialized Smoke Detectors--Sepcialized smoke detectors for the deaf and

    hearing-impaired shall be made available upon request by guests in public lodging establishments.


    1. At least one such detector for every 50 dwelling units or parts thereof shall be provided, not to exceed five such smoke detectors per public lodging facility.


    2. Failure of the operator to inform any employee charged with registering guests of the location of such detector constitutes failure to make such detectors available.