Washington| Change
[…] 11. The DOT now is in the process of considering whether to amend its rules, perhaps to provide that all proposed DBE participation be confirmed by telephone in order to avoid outcomes like the one its Good Faith Efforts Committee, Technical Review Committee, and Contract Awards Committee recommended in this case--the rejection of a bid as nonresponsive in favor of a higher bid that proposes a smaller percentage of DBE participation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Pertinent Statute and Rule.

  12. Section 339.0805, Fla. Stat. (1989), provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) Except to the extent that the head of the department determines otherwise, not less than 10 percent of the amounts expended from the State Transportation Trust Fund shall be expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined by the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987.

    (b) In fulfilling this mandate, the department shall utilize every means available to it, including, but not limited to, goals and set-asides for competitive bidding and contracting only by, between, and among those firms which are certified by the department

    as socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises and which are prequalified as may be appropriate. It is

    the policy of the state to meaningfully assist socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises through a program that will provide for the development of skills through business management training, as well as financial assistance in the form of bond guarantees, to primarily remedy the effects of past economic disparity. Such competitive bids may be the result of joint ventures between small business concerns which are owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals and other subcontractors.

    * * *

    (5) The department shall promulgate rules for implementing the directives contained in this Section.


  13. F.A.C. Rule 14-78.003 provides in pertinent part:


    (2) To implement its DBE goal program the Department may:

    * * *