Washington| Change
[…] (P 49, L 22-25; P 50, L 1, L 19-25; P 51, L 1; P 75, L 8- 10, 25; P 76, L 1-25; P 77 L 1-8.)


  4. The hearing officer's Recommended Finding of Fact No. 10 is adopted in part. The last sentence is rejected as not being based on competent substantial evidence. (See record citations in No. 9 above.)


  5. Recommended Finding of Fact No. 11 is adopted.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  2. Section 339.0805, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part: (1)(a) Except to the extent that the head of

    the department determines otherwise, not less

    than 10 percent of the amounts expended from the State Transportation Trust Fund shall be expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined by the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987.

    (b) In fulfilling this mandate, the department shall utilize every means available to it, including, but not limited to, goals and set-asides for competitive bidding and contracting only by, between, and among those firms which are certified by the department as socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises and which are prequalified as may be appropriate. It is the policy of the state to meaningfully assist socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises through a program that will provide for the development of skills through business management training, as well as financial assistance in the form of bond guarantees, to primarily remedy the effects of past economic disparity. Such competitive bids may be the result of joint ventures between small business concerns which are owned and

    controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals and other subcontractors.

    * * *

    (5) The Department shall promulgate rules for implementing the directives contained in this Section.


  3. Rule 14-78.003, F.A.C., provides in pertinent part:


(2) To implement its DBE goal program the Department may:

* * *