STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based upon her observations and the admissions of Doug Rubin (aka "Tamara"), Ms. Kimmig cited The Hair Lovers for not sanitizing implements between use.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
The Department bears the burden of proof to establish the factual matters related to the alleged violations.
Section 477.029(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(b) Operate any cosmetology salon
unless it has been duly licensed as provided by this chapter.
* * *
(i) Violate or refuse to comply
with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.
Rule 21F-20.000(4), Florida Administrative Code, prohibits the use of implements which have not first been sanitized. That rule also prohibits a licensee from leaving hair from one client in equipment which may be used again.