Ohio| Change
[…] Following the inspection on December 26, 1991, Ms. Gladys Scheer told Liliam de la Portilla that the latter could no longer practice a cosmetology specialty on the premises of Cadris Hair Design until such time as she was properly licensed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  6. Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      (c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a specialty unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.

  7. It is clear from the facts recited above that the Respondent, acting and by and through its president, Ms. Gladys Scheer, permitted an unlicensed person to practice a cosmetology specialty in violation of Section 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes.