Washington| Change
[…] It is unlawful for any person to:


    1. Engage in the practice of cosmetology or a specialty without an active license as a cosmetologist or registration as a specialist issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

    2. Own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a cosmetology salon or specialty salon:

      * * *

      2. In which a person not licensed or regis- tered as a cosmetologist or a specialist is permitted to perform cosmetology services or any specialty.

  15. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      * * *

      (c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a speciality unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.

      * * *

    2. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the [B]oard [of Cosmetology]:


      1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.

      2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.

      5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.


  16. The licensure requirements prescribed by Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, are subject to certain statutory exemptions. These exemptions are set forth in Section 477.0135, Florida Statutes.