Washington| Change
[…] The burden of proving FPMA's allegations was on FPMA. See Agrico Chemical, supra.


  14. An arbitrary or capricious action has been defined as follows:


    A capricious action is one which is taken without thought or reason or irrationally.

    An arbitrary decision is one not supported by facts or logic, or despotic.


    Agrico Chemical, supra at 763.


  15. The authority relied upon by the Department in promulgating the Proposed Amendments is Section 376.303(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The department has the power and the duty to:

      1. Establish rules, including, but not limited to, construction standards, permitting or registration of tanks, maintenance and installation standards, and removal or disposal standards, to implement the intent of ss. 376.30-376.319 and to regulate underground and aboveground facilities and their onsite integral piping systems.