Washington| Change
[…] In light of the Legislative intent evidenced in Sections 376.30 through 376.319, Florida Statutes, it is concluded that FPMA failed to meet its burden of proof.


    1. The EIS and EEIS.


  26. Section 120.54(2)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that an agency provide "information on its proposed action by preparing a detailed economic impact statement." Section 403.804(2), Florida Statutes, requires that the Department "have a study conducted of the economic and environmental impact which sets forth the benefits and costs to the public of any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one which has been set by federal agencies . . . ." FPMA has in effect argued that the Department has failed to follow the rulemaking requirements of Sections 120.54(b) and 403.804(2), Florida Statutes, because of the inadequacies of the EIS and EEIS the Department provided with the Proposed Amendments.