Washington| Change
[…] The evidence proved otherwise. The suggestion that the Respondent was monitoring cable television service in his capacity as Mayor is simply not supported by the evidence in this case.


    7. Even if the evidence supported a finding that the Respondent did not request that the Cable Companies provide him with free cable television services, the evidence would support a conclusion that the Respondent's action in accepting the free cable television services constituted a corrupt action.


  4. Conclusion.


    1. Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the Respondent violated Sections 112.313(4), and 112.313(6) Florida Statutes.


  5. Penalty.


  1. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    1. Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

      (a) In the case of a public officer:

      . . . .

      4. Public censure and reprimand.

      . . . .

      1. A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.

      2. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.

      . . . .


  2. The Advocate has requested that a fine of $15,000.00 be imposed on the Respondent. Evidently the Advocate's recommendation is based upon a conclusion that the Respondent should be required to pay the maximum civil penalty of