Washington| Change
[…] 1. Accepted by the Respondent with actual knowledge that the compensation, payment or thing of value was given to influence a vote or other action in which the Respondent was expected to participate in his official capacity; or

      2. Accepted by the Respondent when he should have known (with the exercise of due diligence) that the compensation, payment or

    thing of value was given to influence a vote or other action in which the Respondent was expected to participate in his official capacity.


    1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.


    1. Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected . . . to hold office in any agency . . .

      ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to include "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state "


    2. The evidence proved that the Respondent was elected to, and did, hold the office of Mayor of Tamarac, a municipal government in the State of Florida.