Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Society of Professional Land Surveyors, 475 So.2d 939 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Any attempt to extend or enlarge an agency's jurisdiction beyond its statutory authority will be declared to be invalid. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Board of Professional Land Surveyors, 566 So.2d 1358 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


    1. Are Attachment Agreements "Licenses" as Defined in Section 212.02(10)(i), Florida Statutes?


  18. The Petitioners have argued that the Challenged Rule improperly treats their Attachment Agreements as creating a "license" taxable under Section 212.031, Florida Statutes. Section 212.031(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of real property unless such property is:

    . . . .

    5. A public private street or right-of-way occupied or used by a utility for utility purposes. [Emphasis added].