Ohio| Change
[…] 8. As the petitioner in this cause, the Division has the burden of establishing the validity of the charges in the notice to show cause by the preponderance of the evidence.


  9. The notice to show cause alleges that respondent, or his employees, "did sell or permit to be sold, served or consumed, alcoholic beverages, at a time otherwise not provided for by county or municipal ordinance, contrary to F.

    S. 562.14, within 561.(1)(a), Florida Statutes."


  10. Subsection 562.14(1), Florida Statutes (1989) provides in relevant part:


    1. Except as otherwise provided by county or municipal ordinance, no alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed, served, or permitted to be served or consumed in any place holding a license under the division between the hours of midnight and 7 a.m. of the following day.


      Further, Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) provides in part as follows: