Ohio| Change
[…] S. 562.14, within 561.(1)(a), Florida Statutes."


  10. Subsection 562.14(1), Florida Statutes (1989) provides in relevant part:


    1. Except as otherwise provided by county or municipal ordinance, no alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed, served, or permitted to be served or consumed in any place holding a license under the division between the hours of midnight and 7 a.m. of the following day.


      Further, Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) provides in part as follows:


      1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

        1. violation by the licensee . . . on the licensed premises . . . of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages . . . except that whether or not the licensee (has) been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for

      suspension or revocation except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


  11. The first issue to be resolved is whether the Division may, under subsection 561.29(1)(a), prosecute a licensee for violating a "county regulation" when the licensee has not been convicted of that offense.