STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] McDonald v. Rowland, 65 So.2d 12 (Fla. 1953); Vocelle v. Knight Brothers Paper Company, 118 So.2d 664 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960); Gar-Con Development, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 468 So.2d 413 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); and Boca Raton Artificial Kidney Center, Inc., v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 493 So.2d 1055 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).
Section 627.410, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990) requires insurance companies conducting business in Florida to file proposed insurance policies and premium rate revisions with the Department for its review and approval. Section 627.410(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), provides:
(2) Every such filing must be made not less than 30 days in advance of any such use or delivery. At the expiration of such 30 days, the form so filed will be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the department. The approval of any such form by the department constitutes a waiver
of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The department may extend by not more than an additional 15 days the period within which it may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such form, by giving notice of such extension before expiration of the initial 30-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative approval
or disapproval, any such form shall be deemed approved. [Emphasis added]
The statute creates an affirmative duty on the Department to perform a complete and substantive review within the statutory time period. Likewise, the statute creates a substantive right in the company that its filing will be reviewed by an actuary in a timely manner, as defined by the statute, and that such a review will result in an approval or in a disapproval containing adequate notice of all inadequacies to the filing. If the Department fails to perform its duty within the statutory time constraints, the statute divests the Department of jurisdiction and deems the rate revision approved by operation of law.
Section 627.410(6)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990) authorizes the Department to establish by rule, for each type of health insurance form, procedures to be used in ascertaining the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates.
Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may adopt reasonable rules necessary to effect any of the statutory duties of the department. Such rules shall not extend, modify, or conflict with any laws of this state or the reasonable implications of such laws. [Emphasis added]