STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . . [emphasis added]
Section 626.691(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
If the Department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation or refusal to renew or continue any license or appointment issued under this part, the Department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s626.681 or when such suspension,
revocation or refusal is manda tory, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s626.681, places the offending licensee or appointee on probation for a period, not to exceed two years, as specified by the Department in its order.
(2) As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the Department may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probation period . . .
The proper interpretation of this sometimes confusing regulatory scheme was elucidated in Dyer v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 585 So.2d 1009, (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). As noted by the court in that case,