STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The penalty referred to in Section 316.545(2)(a) is calculated at the rate of 5 cents for each pound of difference between the scaled weight and the adjusted legal weight.
In this case, the evidence proved that the Taylor Road bridge was properly posted for a maximum weight of 22 tons. The adjusted legal weight under Section 316.545(2)(a) was therefore 48,400 pounds. The scaled weight was 71,760, for a difference of 23,360, and a penalty of $1,168.
Under the language of Section 316.545(2)(a) alone, the imposition of a penalty, in the amount specified by the statute, would appear to be mandatory. But Section 316.545(4)(c) and (8), Florida Statutes (1989), gave the Respondent the right to "apply to the [Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board] for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty." Reading all of the provisions of Section 316.545 together, it must be concluded that the statutory penalty is not mandatory but rather is subject to "modification, cancellation, or revocation" by the Review Board.