STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department's Form 509-13, Revised 05/89, titled the "Load Report and Field Receipt," specifies that, in subtracting the legal weight from the the scaled weight to determine the amount of overweight, a ten percent tolerance should be added to the legal weight. This is how the Department interprets and applies the requirement of Section 316.545(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989), that, for enforcement purposes, all scaled weights of the gross or axle weight of vehicles and combinations of vehicles shall be deemed to be not closer than 10 percent to the true gross weight.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 316.555, Fla. Stat. (1987), authorizes the Department and local authorities (such as counties) to "prescribe, by notice hereinafter provided for, loads and weights . . . lower than the limits prescribed in this chapter and other laws, whenever in its or their judgment any road or part thereof or any bridge or culvert shall, by reason of its design, deterioration, rain, or other climatic or natural causes be liable to be damaged or destroyed by motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers, if the gross weight . . . thereof shall exceed the limits prescribed in said notice." As for the notice requirements, the statute provides: "The notice or the substance thereof shall be posted at conspicuous places at terminals of all intermediate crossroads and road junctions with the section of highway to which the notice shall apply."
Section 316.545(2)(a), Fla. Stat.