Ohio| Change
[…] 12. The above signs meet current MUTCD standards. MUTCD refers to the Federal Highway Administration Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, 1988 Edition, which has been incorporated by reference into Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-15.010.


  13. SR 520 was under construction at the time the vehicle crossed the bridge, and the driver did not observe the signs posted by the Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (3) Any person who violates the overloading provisions to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:

    . . .

    (b) Five cents per each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein provided when the excess weight exceeds 20 pounds. . . .

  16. Section 316.555, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: