STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 13, 1990 the Respondent's vehicle was 4,101 pounds overweight when stopped and weighed in Hillsborough County, Florida on I-4 and the calculation of the penalty ($0.05 x 4,101 pounds - $205.05) is correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 316.640(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to enforce on all streets and highways of this state all laws applicable within its authority.
Section 316.545(1) and (2)(b), Florida Statutes provides in part:
Any weight and safety officer of the Department of Transportation having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful is authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same
by means of either portable or fixed scales and may require that such vehicle be driven
to the nearest weigh station or public scales, provided such a facility is within 5 highway miles. . . .
(2)(b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in 2s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. (e.s.)
Section 316.003(66)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a commercial motor vehicle as follows:
(66) COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE - Any
self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the public highways in commerce to transport passengers or carge, if such vehicle: