STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] by means of either portable or fixed scales and may require that such vehicle be driven
to the nearest weigh station or public scales, provided such a facility is within 5 highway miles. . . .
(2)(b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in 2s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. (e.s.)
Section 316.003(66)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a commercial motor vehicle as follows:
(66) COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE - Any
self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the public highways in commerce to transport passengers or carge, if such vehicle:
Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more.
The vehicle in question comes within that definition of a commercial motor vehicle.
Section 320.01(12)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(12) "Gross vehicle weight" means:
* * *