Ohio| Change
[…] When Mr. Parker contacted a weight inspector with DOT, he was advised that if he wrote a letter to the Review Board advising them of the above facts, the fine would probably be reduced. Mr. Parker was also told that the decision rested with the Review Board. Mr. Parker followed the officer's advise. However, his fine was not reduced.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  6. Pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, the Department of Transportation has authority to enforce "... the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws "

    and levy fines for violation of those laws.


  7. Section 316.545, Florida Statues provides in part:


    (b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66) to determine if its gross vehicle is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross vehicle exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights.

  8. Section 320.01, Florida Statutes provides in part:


    (12)(b) For heavy trucks with a net weight of 8,000 pounds or more, the gross vehicle weight of the heavy truck, including the gross vehicle weight of any trailer coupled thereto. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding to the gross weight of the heavy truck the gross weight of the trailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration. (emphasis supplied)


  9. Mr. Parker admitted that his vehicle was overweight on March 27, 1991. Although the overweight condition of the truck was inadvertent and was Respondent's first violation, the responsibility for the maximum gross weight of the vehicle (including trailer) is placed by statute on the owner of the vehicle in question. Section 316.01(12)(b) Florida Statutes. There are no provisions in Chapter 316, Florida Statutes which allow for reduction of a penalty once it has been assessed and is mathematically correct. Moreover, the evidence was insufficient to show any Board policy or rule which would allow such a reduction. Therefore, Respondent is not entitled to a reduction or refund of the assessed penalty.


  10. Additionally, in this case, at the time he vehicle was cited for a violation of Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, the amount of tax paid to operate Petitioner's vehicle on the highways of this State was for a maximum gross vehicle weight of 30,000 pounds, 42,180 pounds less than the actual gross vehicle weight of the truck.