Washington| Change
[…] and levy fines for violation of those laws.


  8. Section 316.545, Florida Statues provides in part:


    (b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the

    commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66) to determine if its gross vehicle is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross vehicle exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents

    per pound on the difference between such weights.

  9. Section 320.01, Florida Statutes provides in part:


    (12)(b) For heavy trucks with a net weight of 8,000 pounds or more, the gross vehicle weight of the heavy truck, including the gross vehicle weight of any trailer coupled thereto. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding

    to the gross weight of the heavy truck the gross weight of the trailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration. (emphasis supplied)


  10. Mr. D-Amico testified that he personally applied for the tag registration for his vehicle and told the Clerk the weight he planned to carry. Although there may have been a misunderstanding between the Clerk and Mr.