Washington| Change
[…] Apparently, he did not question and verify whether the gross vehicle weight of 54,999 pounds was adequate for his purposes and paid the tax for the 54,999 pounds gross vehicle weight registration. He had no intent to purposely operate an overloaded truck.


  5. After his truck was fined for being overweight on December 1, 1990, he returned to the Tag Agency and increased its gross vehicle weight


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this action, Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, the Department of Transportation has authority to enforce "... the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws "

    and levy fines for violation of those laws.


  8. Section 316.545, Florida Statues provides in part:


    (b) The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the

    commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66) to determine if its gross vehicle is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross vehicle exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents

    per pound on the difference between such weights.

  9. Section 320.01, Florida Statutes provides in part:


    (12)(b) For heavy trucks with a net weight of 8,000 pounds or more, the gross vehicle weight of the heavy truck, including the gross vehicle weight of any trailer coupled thereto. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding