Ohio| Change
[…] Section 121.021(15)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Effective October 1, 1978, `special risk member' means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division (of Retirement) in accordance with Section 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, . . . and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in Section 121.0515.


    Section 121.0515(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:


    A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:

    1. The member must be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified in compliance with Section 943.14, or be on temporary waiver as provided by Section

      943.14 until certified; In

      addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include the pursuit, apprehension, and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators,

      (3)(b)1. . . . the Department of Administration shall specify which current and newly created classes of positions . . . entitle the incumbents of positions in those classes to membership in the special risk class.

      2. When a class is not specified

      by the department . . ., the employing agency may petition the State Retirement Commission for approval in accordance with 121.23.


  31. Rule 22B-1.051, Florida Administrative Code (1979), was the rule promulgated by the division to effectuate the 1978 amendments. Rule 22B-1.051 provided, as to law enforcement officers, that:


    Any member who seeks special risk membership must hold one of the following law enforcement positions:


    1. law enforcement officer whose duties include the pursuit, apprehension and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators;. . .


  32. As when the other statutes were in effect,

Petitioner was not certified to the Division as a special risk member by his agency.