Ohio| Change
[…] 35. In the case of the Department of Administration, et al vs. Brown, et al., 334 So2d 355 (Fla 1st DCA 1976), the First District Court of Appeal held that the Administrator of the FRS had the authority to restrict special risk to those correction officers with certain duties that were stated in the above rule and as described in the appropriate application forms.


  36. The above rules in 22B-1.05, A., F.A.C., remained the same until the law was changed in 1978.


  37. In 1978, the Legislature enacted substantial new provisions for special risk membership. Section 121.021(15) (b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows that:


    Effective October 1, 1978, `special risk member' means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division (of Retirement) in accordance with s. 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, . . . and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in s. 121.0515.


    Section 121.0515(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:


    A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:

    1. The member must be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified in compliance with s. 943.14, or be on temporary waiver as provided by s. 943.14 until certified; . . . . In addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include the pursuit, apprehension, and arrest or law violators or suspected law violators, . . . (thereafter follows other provision not applicable herein)


  38. Rule 22B-1.051(2), F.A.C., (1979) provided, as to law enforcement officers, that:


    Any member who seeks special risk membership must hold one of the following law enforcement positions:


    1. law Enforcement Officer whose duties include the pursuit, apprehension and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators; . .


    Mr. Jackson was not certified to the Division as a special risk member by his agency nor did he occupy a position that qualified under the law.


  39. In the case of Hillman, et al. vs. Division of Retirement, 446 So2d 158 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984), the First District Court of Appeal stated in part as follows: