Ohio| Change
[…] Absent proof of certification by the employer, application or challenge by the employee and monetary contribution from both the employee and employer, Petitioner has not established that he is entitled to classification in the special risk category. Judy Wyllie v.

    Department of Administration, Division of Retirement, DOAH Case # 85-3546 (DOA/DOR Final Order October 24, 1986).


  30. The above rules in 22B-1.05, Florida Administrative Code, remained the same until the law was changed in 1978. In 1978, the Legislature enacted substantially new provisions for special risk membership. Section 121.021(15)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Effective October 1, 1978, `special risk member' means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division (of Retirement) in accordance with Section 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, . . . and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in Section 121.0515.


    Section 121.0515(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:


    A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:

    1. The member must be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified in compliance with Section 943.14, or be on temporary waiver as provided by Section

      943.14 until certified; In

      addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include the pursuit, apprehension, and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators,