STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based upon this perceived authority, the Petitioner has argued that the Apportionment Formula is consistent with the apportionment method provided for in Section 214.72(2), Florida Statutes. Although the Apportionment Formula is consistent with the apportionment method provided for in Section 214.72(2), Florida Statutes, the Petitioner's reliance upon Section 562.17, Florida Statutes, is misplaced. Section 562.17, Florida Statutes, provides the following:
Any excise tax imposed by the Beverage Law may be collected as any other excise tax imposed by the state, and all rights and remedies available in the collection of any excise tax imposed by the state are made available for the collection of taxes imposed under the Beverage Law. Any and all taxes due the state on alcoholic beverages may be collected as provided in s. 210.14.
Section 562.17, Florida Statutes, does not authorize the Petitioner to rely upon the methods for determining the amount of other Florida excise taxes. It only allows the Petitioner to rely upon the method for collecting other excise taxes and to use "all rights and remedies available in the collection of any excise tax . . . ." The Apportionment Formula is the manner in which excise tax is calculated; it has nothing to do with the manner in which the tax, once calculated, is collected. The Petitioner's reliance upon Sections 562.17 and 214.72(2), Florida Statutes, is therefore rejected.