Washington| Change
[…] Finally, the taxpayer contended that rather than using the originally supplied records, the auditor should have used Petitioner's recreated or altered records in making the audit adjustments. This latter contention has been rejected.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), provides that in a tax assessment proceeding such as this, the "department's burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the . . . department made the assessment." The ultimate burden of persuasion, however, rests upon the taxpayer to show that it is not liable for the proposed assessment.

  15. In this case, DOR has satisfied the requirement that it