Ohio| Change
[…] If elected, he intends to resign his position with DOR.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. As the party seeking relief, petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that his candidacy would involve "no interest which conflicts or activity which interferes" with his state employment. See, e.g., Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). See also Rule 22A-13.0032(3), Florida Admini-strative Code.


  17. Section 110.233(4), Florida Statutes, controls this controversy and provides in relevant part as follows:


    (4) . . . no employee in the career service shall:

    (a) . . . be a candidate for public office while in the employment of the state . . . while on duty or within any period of time during which the employee is expected to perform services for which he or she receives compensation from the state. However, when authorized by his or her agency head and approved by the Department of Management Services as involving no interest which conflicts or activity which interferes with his or her state employment, an employee in the career service may be a candidate for or hold local public office.


  18. Rules implementing the foregoing law are found in Chapter 60K-13, Florida Administrative Code. Pertinent to this dispute is Rule 60K-13.0031, Florida Administrative Code, which prescribes the procedures for career service employees, such as petitioner, running for local public office.