Ohio| Change
[…] 1.008 and Proposed Rules 15C7.004(4)(a), (4)(b) and (7)(d) do not constitute invalid exercises of authority delegated to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (Department) by the legislature; and, accordingly, denied appellants' challenges to those rules. On appeal, appellants address only rule 15C- 1.008, which they argue is inconsistent with chapter 320, Florida Statutes (1989); and exceeds the rulemaking authority granted to the Department by the legislature We affirm.


Rule 15C-1.008 is intended principally to implement section 320.642, Florida Statutes, which addresses the procedure to be followed to determine whether an application for a motor vehicle dealer license should be granted when a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or importer of motor vehicles "proposes to establish an additional . . . dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is Presently represented by a franchised . . . dealer or dealers." 320.642(1), Fla. Stat. (1989). Subsection (2) of that section requires the Department to deny an application for a motor vehicle dealer license when "[a] timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised . .