Ohio| Change
[…] Authority which is indispensable or useful to the valid purposes of a statute may be inferred or implied by authority expressly given. State v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 47 So 969 (Fla. 1908); State ex rel Railroad Com'rs.

    v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 54 So 394 (Fla. 1911). When authority is given

    by a statute to accomplish a stated governmental purpose, there is also given by implication the authority to do everything reasonably necessary to accomplish any authorized purpose. Sylvester v. Tindall, 18 So.2d 892 (Fla. 1908).


  62. The statement of legislative intent in Section 320.605, Florida Statutes, includes separate elements that must be balanced in order to achieve the overall objective of protecting ". . . the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state . . . ." Legislative mandates to maintain competition, provide consumer protection, and provide fair trade require that the interest in providing adequate representation to manufacturers must be balanced against the interest in avoiding dealer saturation ("over dealering") in a given market or