Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The State of Florida Group Health Self-Insurance Plan is part of the "comprehensive package of health insurance benefits" authorized by the Legislature to be provided for state employees. Section 110.123(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990). 3/ It is administered by the Department of Administration under rules promulgated by the Department. Section 110.123(5). To implement the

    program, the Department of Administration, with prior legislative approval, determines the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Section 110.123(5)(a).


  3. "Final decisions concerning the existence of coverage or benefits under the state group health insurance plan shall not be delegated or deemed to have been delegated by the department." Section 110.123(5)(e).