STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] G. EXCLUSIONS
The following are not Covered Services and Supplies under the Plan.
* * *
All services and supplies related to obesity or weight reduction except:
Medically Necessary intestinal or stomach by-pass surgery; or
medically related services provided as part of a weight loss program when weight loss of a Participant is required by the surgeon prior to performing a Medically Necessary surgical procedure.
(Petitioner's Ex. 7, pgs. 38, 41.)
Xenical and Section 627.65745, Florida Statutes
Subsection 627.65745(1), Florida Statutes, states:
A health insurance policy or group health insurance policy sold in this state, including a health benefit plan issued pursuant to 727.6699, must provide coverage for all medically appropriate and necessary equipment, supplies and diabetes outpatient self management training and educational services used to treat diabetes, if the patient's treating physician or a physician who specializes in the treatment of diabetes certifies such services are necessary.
Xenical, a drug, is obviously not "equipment."
Nor would it fall under the category of "self management training and educational services used to treat diabetes."
It does not fall under the category of "supplies" either.