STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] specializes in the treatment of diabetes certifies such services are necessary." Section 627.65745(1), Florida Statutes (emphasis supplied).
Still, the section indicates legislative concern for expansive coverage of medically appropriate equipment, supplies and services in the treatment of diabetics.
This concern of the Legislature, the body ultimately responsible for enactment of the Plan Booklet and Benefits Document, is demonstrated elsewhere in enactments of the Legislature. For example, Subsection 385.102, Florida Statutes, (1999), states:
It is the finding of the Legislature that:
Chronic diseases exist in high proportions among the people of this state. These chronic diseases include . . . diabetes . . . . These diseases . . . account for a high rate of death and illness.
Advances in medical knowledge and technology have assisted in the prevention of chronic diseases. Comprehensive approaches stressing application of current treatment, continuing research, professional training, and patient education should be encouraged.
A comprehensive program dealing with the early detection and prevention of chronic diseases is required to make knowledge and therapy available to all people of this state.
(emphasis supplied.)
The Appeals Committee did not have the benefit of Dr. Croom's June 13, 2000 letter in which he expressed his medical opinion as an endocrinologist specializing in the treatment of diabetes that Xenical is necessary for the treatment of Mr. Magee's diabetes.