Washington| Change
[…] 54. Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes, is a general grant of authority to the Department which provides as follows:


    1. The department may adopt reasonable rules necessary to effect any of the statutory duties of the department. Such rules shall not extend, modify or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implication of such laws.


  55. The general grant of rulemaking authority provides only that the Department may enact rules which do not extend, modify or conflict with other law.


  56. Section 627.678, Florida Statutes, sets forth the Department's authority to establish rules specifically related to credit insurance. The section provides:


    1. For the effective protection of the public interest, the department shall have the full power and authority to adopt, promulgate, and enforce separate rules pertaining to issuance and use of each type of credit insurance defined in s. 627.677.

    2. Rules made pursuant to this section shall be principally designed, and shall be promulgated with the purpose of protecting the borrower from excessive charges by or collected through the lender for insurance in relation to the amount of the loan, to

      avoid duplication or overlapping of insurance coverage and to avoid loss of the borrower's funds by short rate cancellation or termination of such insurance.

      However, nothing in such rules shall be construed to authorize the department to prohibit operation of normal dividend distributions under participating insurance contracts. (emphasis supplied)


  57. The proposed rule amendment in this case was not designed with the purpose of protecting the borrower from excessive charges by or collected through the lender for insurance in relation to the amount of the loan. Such protection is provided through the Department's establishment of prima facie rates. The proposed rule amendment was not designed to avoid duplication or overlapping of insurance coverage or to avoid loss of the borrower's funds by short rate cancellation or termination of such insurance. Accordingly, the proposed amendment exceeds the Department's grant of rulemaking authority set forth at Sections 624.308(1) and 627.678, Florida Statutes.


  58. The proposed rule amendment enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented.