Washington| Change
[…] 61. The proposed rule provisions restricting commissions and requiring refunds are not authorized by, and enlarge and modify, the specific grant of authority provided by section 627.678, Florida Statutes.


  62. The proposed rule amendment enlarges and modifies the specific grant of authority of this section 627.6785, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    1. Credit disability and credit life insurers shall file with the department a copy of all rates and any rate changes used in this state.

    2. No credit disability rate and no credit life rate shall exceed the maximum allowable rate promulgated by the department.

    3. No credit life rate or credit disability rate shall be deemed to comply with the allowable rate criteria contained in this part if it contains age restrictions which make ineligible for credit life those debtors or lessors 70 years of age or under, or for credit disability those debtors or lessors 65 years

      of age or under, at the time the indebtedness is incurred. However, for credit life, the coverage shall be provided, at a minimum, until the earlier of the maturity date of the loan or the loan anniversary at age 71, and for credit disability, the coverage shall be provided, at a minimum, until the earlier of the maturity date of the loan or the loan anniversary at age 66.


  63. Nothing in the preceding section authorizes the adoption of the experience-based refund provision or the compensation restriction included in the proposed amendment.