Washington| Change
[…] However, for credit life, the coverage shall be provided, at a minimum, until the earlier of the maturity date of the loan or the loan anniversary at age 71, and for credit disability, the coverage shall be provided, at a minimum, until the earlier of the maturity date of the loan or the loan anniversary at age 66.


  63. Nothing in the preceding section authorizes the adoption of the experience-based refund provision or the compensation restriction included in the proposed amendment.


  64. The proposed rule amendment enlarges and modifies the specific grant of authority of section 627.682, Florida Statutes, which provides:


    All forms of policies, certificates of insurance, statements of insurance, applications for insurance, binders, endorsements, and riders of credit life or disability insurance delivered or issued in this state shall be filed with and approved by the department before use as provided in ss. 627.410 and 627.411. In addition to grounds as specified in s. 627.411, the department, upon compliance with the procedures set forth in s. 627.410, shall disapprove any such form and may withdraw any previous approval thereof if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premiums charged, or if it contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, or deceptive or which encourage misrepresentation of such policy.


  65. Section 627.682, Florida Statutes, requires the Department to disapprove any insurance form and withdraw any previous approval, if the Department determines that the benefits provided are not reasonable in relation to the premiums charged for the product. Section 627.410, Florida Statutes, provides requirements related to the filing and approval of insurance policy forms by the Department. Section 627.411, Florida Statutes, provides grounds for disapproval of such forms.


  66. The cited sections do not authorize the Department to require insurers to refund premium funds to the customers of a producer in the event that the customers file an insufficient number of claims. The cited sections do not authorize the Department to restrict compensation levels paid to producers of credit insurance business. The Department's responsibility to assure that benefits provided are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged is fulfilled by establishment of prima facie rates.