Washington| Change
[…] The Department asserts that the insurance industry failed to respond to requests for such information, and that the agency was therefore unable to provide an impact analysis. However, the Department could have utilized existing information and personnel in order to estimate anticipated expenses involved in implementing the proposed rule requirements, as it did in attempting to refute testimony presented at hearing.


  73. Petitioners FBA, FADA and FRVDTA assert that the proposed regulation of commissions is prohibited by Section 627.684, Florida Statutes, which provides:


    The premium or cost of credit life or disability insurance, when written by or through any lender or other creditor, its affiliate or associate or subsidiary, or a director, officer, or employee of any of them shall not be deemed as interest or charges or consideration or an amount in excess of permitted charges in connection with the loan or credit transaction; and any gain or advantage to any lender or other creditor, its affiliate, associate, or subsidiary, or a director, officer, or employee of any of them, arising out of the premium or commission or dividend from the sale or provision of such insurance shall not be deemed a violation of any such law, general or special, civil or criminal, of this state or

    of any rule, regulation, or order issued by any regulatory authority.


  74. To sustain the Petitioner's position on this point requires that the first half of the cited statute (which is one extended sentence) be disregarded.