Ohio| Change
[…] DONE and ENTERED this 15th day of January, 1992, at Tallahassee, Florida.



ELLA JANE P. DAVIS, Hearing Officer Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of January, 1992.

ENDNOTES


1/ It seems abundantly clear that absent the exceptions of Rule 21A-20.011 F.A.C., Section 473.302(4)(a) F.S. would render actively licensed CPA Ibanez subject to Board discipline whether she "holds out" or not, and it is only Section 473.302(4)(b) which includes the term "holding out."


2/ Section 473.322(1)(c) F.S, which reserves the "attest" function strictly to CPAs, also specifies that, "This subsection shall not prevent the performance by persons other than certified public accountants of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns and the preparation of financial statements without expression of opinion thereon.


3/ Section 473.322 F.S. permits a CPA to assume and use his or her validly earned credential and title and to put it in words, letters, abbreviations, signs, cards and devices so long as s/he is actively licensed. The credential provides much the same. See, Finding of Fact 4, supra.