Ohio| Change
[…] The definition of "holding out" is not wholly tied to the invalidated rule, 21A-20.012 F.A.C. Absent that rule, interpretation of the statutory term "holding out" is appropriate. Normally, the clear common meaning of the statutory term would be applied. Unfortunately, in this proceeding, statutory interpretation is still rendered "circular" due to Rule 21A-20.011(2) and (3) F.A.C.


  9. The definition of "practicing public accounting" contained in Section 473.302(4)(a) F.S. encompasses Ibanez, who is a CPA licensee. That definition covers "offering to perform or performing for the public one or more types of services involving the use of accounting skills, or one or more types of management advisory consulting services, by a certified public accountant, . .

    ." regardless of whether or not the CPA "holds out."