Supreme Court of United States.
[…] "(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."
[3] Section 7604 of the Code, 26 U.S. C. § 7604, provides:
"If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data."
[4] The IRS summons served upon Young sought the production of records concerning the business transactions and affairs of Young's client, Amerada. Accordingly, under Code § 7609(a)(1), 26 U.S. C. § 7609(a)(1), Amerada was entitled to notice of the IRS summons.