STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has alleged that Respondent's certification as a fire fighter in Florida should be disciplined because he falsified an affidavit submitted in support of his application for certification by stating he had not used tobacco or tobacco products within one year immediately preceding the filing of the application.
Under the provisions of Section 633.34(6), Florida Statutes, any person employed as a fire fighter must:
Be a nonuser of tobacco or tobacco products for at least 1 year immediately preceding application, as evidenced by sworn affidavit of the applicant.
Section 633.35(2), Florida Statutes, provides: The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program ..., and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34.
A certificate of compliance shall be revoked by the division, under the provisions of Section 633.351(1):